Local Prep Basketball Summaries

GIRLS

MSAC Night of Champions

3rd-Place Game

Spring Valley 82, Parkersburg High 51

SOUTH CHARLESTON – Spring Valley outscored Parkersburg High in every quarter Saturday afternoon to pound the Big Reds by an 82-51 margin in the MSAC third-place Night of Champions game at the South Charleston Civic Center.

The Big Reds, now 13-9 on the season, had a trio of double-digit point-producers in Kennedy Walker and Haley Ackerman with 11 each, and Imani Ward with 10.

But Spring Valley (19-3) countered with Madison Morris’ 18 points, Sarah Kelly’s 10, Jordan Ratcliff and Mackenzie Morris with nine each, and Alex Petry, Brooke Heck and Erica Mathis with eight apiece.

Plus PHS, which plays in the first round of the Class AAA sectional at Wheeling Park at 7 p.m. Wednesday, didn’t help its own cause either by connecting on only 17 of 41 foul shots, while Spring Valley outgoaled the Big Reds 33-16.

WVCAT Championship Game

No. 4 Elk Valley Christian 53, No. 2 Wood County Christian 45

SUMMERSVILLE – The second-seeded Wood County Christian Wildcats claimed second place in the West Virginia Christian Association Tournament here Saturday, falling to champion, No. 4 seed Elk Valley, by a 53-45 score.

WCC’s Heather Lord scored 13 points and Sarah Barnett chipped in 12. Both would be named to the all-tournament team, but it was not enough to lead the Wildcats to victory.

Wood County Christian went into the intermission leading 26-24, but could not keep up with Elk Valley in the second half scoring-wise as the WCC girls were outscored 29-19 in the final half.

Leading the way for the champions was Hannah Williams with 24 points.

Division IV Sectional Championship

South Gallia 49, Belpre 40

THE PLAINS, Ohio – Belpre tried to rally from a 41-23 deficit after three quarters against South Gallia here Saturday afternoon, but the Golden Eagles girls basketball team fell short in absorbing a 49-40 loss in a Division IV sectional championship game at Athens High School.

Belpre, finishing its season with an 18-6 record, was led by Lexus Cunningham with 12 points, while Hannah Lawrentz and Katelyn Hughes had nine each.

For South Gallia, now 18-5, Meghan Caldwell led with 15 points, followed by Jasmyne Johnson with 11 and Ellie Bostic with nine.

Sectional Championship

Waterford 51, Symmes Valley 24

ATHENS, Ohio -Waterford won the sectional title here Saturday night, blasting Symmes Valley, 51-24, behind 12 points from Brooke Drayer and 10 each for Chelsey Paxton and Dani Drayer.

The Wildcats (16-7) advance to a district semifinal next Saturday at Jackson High School vs. Portsmouth Clay.

Tyler Consolidated 68, Paden City 40

WEST UNION – Tyler Consolidated rolled out to a 49-19 lead at the half en route to a 68-40 triumph over Paden City in a Class A sectional-tournament game at Doddridge County High School Saturday night.

Tyler, now 11-11, was led by Sophie Kinnard with 24 points, and Torrye Cline and Sydney Reed with 14 points esch.

Paden City was paced by Myah Charkawi with 14 points and Logan Cosper with 12,

Next up for Tyler in sectional play is St. Marys at Doddridge Tuesday

BOYS

Waterford 58, Frontier 55

WATERFORD, Ohio -Waterford rolled to a 35-21 halftime lead here Saturday night, then held off hard-charging Frontier to gain a 58-55 Pioneer Valley Conference win.

The Wildcats (8-12) were led by Cody Paxton with 14 points while Eli Strahler and Austin Shriver added 13 apiece.

Frontier (5-15) got nine points each from Drew Schneider and Taylor Merckle.

Waterford travels to Wahama next Thursday for a make-up game.

Point Pleasant 71, Ravenswood 48

POINT PLEASANT – Point advantages of 21-13 in the first quarter and then 23-8 in the fourth quarter were the difference in Point Pleasant’s 71-48 victory over visiting Ravenswood Saturday.

Ravenswood, now 5-14, was led by Jake Martin with 25 points and Heath Burgess with 15, while Point Pleasant (11-9) was paced in victory by Dylan McCarty with 22 points and Wade Martin with 15.